Advertisement

Bill Walton

NBA Players: Bill Walton Profile and Basic Stats

Bill Walton information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Position: Center / Forward
Jersey Number: 32 (Trail Blazers, Clippers), 5 (Celtics)
Height: 6-11 / 2.11 mts
Weight: 210 lbs / 95.3 kg
Nickname: Big Red-Head
Born: November 05, 1952 in La Mesa, California, USA
High-School: Helix in La Mesa, California
College: University of California, Los Angeles
Drafted: by the Portland Trail Blazers with No. 1 overall pick in round 1 of the 1974 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
10
(4 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
2 Championships
All-Star:
Twice (played Once)

What NBA teams has Bill Walton played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1974-75 to 1977-78
1982-83 to 1983-84
1985-86 to 1986-87

Bill Walton Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 1993.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1976-77 with Portland Trail Blazers
NBA Championship
1985-86 with Boston Celtics

All-Star Game:

Twice (played Once)
1977 (DNP), 1978

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
1977-78

Finals MVP - Once
1976-77

Sixth Man of the Year - Once
1985-86

Rebounds Leader - Once
1976-77

Blocks Leader - Once
1976-77

All-NBA First Team - Once
1977-78

All-NBA Second Team - Once
1976-77

All-Defensive First Team - Twice
1976-77, 1977-78

Awards and Honors by Year:

Rebounds Leader
Blocks Leader
All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP

Sixth Man of the Year

Advertisement

Bill Walton NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 468 13.3 10.5 3.4 0.8 2.2
Playoffs 49 10.8 9.1 3.0 0.7 1.7
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 468 6,215 4,923 1,590 380 1,034
Playoffs 49 528 444 145 32 83

Bill Walton Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1974-75 Trail Blazers 35 12.8 12.6 4.8 0.8 2.7  
1975-76 Trail Blazers 51 16.1 13.4 4.3 1.0 1.6  
1976-77 Trail Blazers 65 18.6 14.4 3.8 1.0 3.2  
1977-78 Trail Blazers 58 18.9 13.2 5.0 1.0 2.5  
1979-80 Clippers 14 13.9 9.0 2.4 0.6 2.7  
1982-83 Clippers 33 14.1 9.8 3.6 1.0 3.6  
1983-84 Clippers 55 12.1 8.7 3.3 0.8 1.6  
1984-85 Clippers 67 10.1 9.0 2.3 0.7 2.1  
1985-86 Celtics 80 7.6 6.8 2.1 0.5 1.3  
1986-87 Celtics 10 2.8 3.1 0.9 0.1 1.0  
Career: 468 13.3 10.5 3.4 0.8 2.2
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1977 Trail Blazers 19 18.2 15.2 5.5 1.1 3.4
1978 Trail Blazers 2 13.5 11.0 2.0 1.5 1.5
1986 Celtics 16 7.9 6.4 1.7 0.4 0.8
1987 Celtics 12 2.4 2.6 0.8 0.3 0.3
Career: 49 10.8 9.1 3.0 0.7 1.7

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Bill Walton and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
Bill Walton News
Bill Walton Pictures
Bill Walton at eBay

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement