Advertisement

Dennis Rodman

NBA Players: Dennis Rodman Profile and Basic Stats

Dennis Rodman information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Dennis Rodman
Dennis Rodman
Full Name: Dennis Keith Rodman
Position: Power Forward
Jersey Number: 10 (Pistons, Spurs), 91 (Bulls), 73 (Lakers), 70 (Mavericks)
Height: 6-7 / 2.01 mts
Weight: 210 lbs / 95.3 kg
Nickname: The Worm
Born: May 13, 1961 in Trenton, New Jersey, USA
High-School: South Oak Cliff in Dallas, Texas
College: Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Drafted: by the Detroit Pistons with No. 27 overall pick in round 2 of the 1986 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
14
(11 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
5 Championships
All-Star:
Twice

What NBA teams has Dennis Rodman played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1986-87 to 1992-93
1993-94 to 1994-95
1995-96 to 1997-98

Dennis Rodman Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2011.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1988-89 with Detroit Pistons
NBA Championship
1989-90 with Detroit Pistons
NBA Championship
1995-96 with Chicago Bulls
NBA Championship
1996-97 with Chicago Bulls
NBA Championship
1997-98 with Chicago Bulls

All-Star Game:

Twice
1990, 1992

Awards and Honors by Type:

Defensive Player of the Year - Twice
1989-90, 1990-91

Rebounds Leader - 7 times
1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98

All-NBA Third Team - Twice
1991-92, 1994-95

All-Defensive First Team - 7 times
1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1994-95, 1995-96

All-Defensive Second Team - Once
1993-94

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-Defensive First Team

Defensive Player of the Year
All-Defensive First Team

Defensive Player of the Year
All-Defensive First Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive First Team

Rebounds Leader
All-Defensive First Team

Rebounds Leader
All-Defensive Second Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive First Team

Rebounds Leader
All-Defensive First Team

Rebounds Leader

Rebounds Leader

Advertisement

Dennis Rodman NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 911 7.3 13.1 1.8 0.7 0.6
Playoffs 169 6.4 9.9 1.2 0.6 0.6
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 911 6,683 11,954 1,600 611 531
Playoffs 169 1,081 1,676 205 106 97

Dennis Rodman Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1986-87 Pistons 77 6.5 4.3 0.7 0.5 0.6  
1987-88 Pistons 82 11.6 8.7 1.3 0.9 0.5  
1988-89 Pistons 82 9.0 9.4 1.2 0.7 0.9  
1989-90 Pistons 82 8.8 9.7 0.9 0.6 0.7  
1990-91 Pistons 82 8.2 12.5 1.0 0.8 0.7  
1991-92 Pistons 82 9.8 18.7 2.3 0.8 0.9  
1992-93 Pistons 62 7.5 18.3 1.6 0.8 0.7  
1993-94 Spurs 79 4.7 17.3 2.3 0.7 0.4  
1994-95 Spurs 49 7.1 16.8 2.0 0.6 0.5  
1995-96 Bulls 64 5.5 14.9 2.5 0.6 0.4  
1996-97 Bulls 55 5.7 16.1 3.1 0.6 0.3  
1997-98 Bulls 80 4.7 15.0 2.9 0.6 0.2  
1998-99 Lakers 23 2.1 11.2 1.3 0.4 0.5  
1999-00 Mavericks 12 2.8 14.3 1.2 0.2 0.1  
Career: 911 7.3 13.1 1.8 0.7 0.6
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1987 Pistons 15 6.5 4.7 0.2 0.4 1.1
1988 Pistons 23 7.1 5.9 0.9 0.6 0.6
1989 Pistons 17 5.8 10.0 0.9 0.4 0.7
1990 Pistons 19 6.6 8.5 0.9 0.5 0.7
1991 Pistons 15 6.3 11.8 0.9 0.7 0.7
1992 Pistons 5 7.2 10.2 1.8 0.8 0.4
1994 Spurs 3 8.3 16.0 0.7 2.0 1.3
1995 Spurs 14 8.9 14.8 1.3 0.9 0.0
1996 Bulls 18 7.5 13.7 2.1 0.8 0.4
1997 Bulls 19 4.2 8.4 1.4 0.5 0.2
1998 Bulls 21 4.9 11.8 2.0 0.7 0.6
Career: 169 6.4 9.9 1.2 0.6 0.6

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Dennis Rodman and other NBA stars

Dennis Rodman Posters

Related Links (external):
Dennis Rodman News
Dennis Rodman Pictures
Dennis Rodman Merchandise and Jerseys
Dennis Rodman Jerseys
Dennis Rodman at eBay
Dennis Rodman at Basketball World
Dennis Rodman Profile and stats with Lakers

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement