David Robinson

NBA Players: David Robinson Profile and Basic Stats

David Robinson information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Position: Center
Jersey Number: 50 (Spurs), UN (Spurs)
Height: 7-1 / 2.16 mts
Weight: 235 lbs / 106.6 kg
Nickname: The Admiral
Born: August 06, 1965 in Key West, Florida, USA
High-School: Osbourn Park in Manassas, Virginia
College: United States Naval Academy
Drafted: by the San Antonio Spurs with No. 1 overall pick in round 1 of the 1987 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
14
(12 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
2 Championships
All-Star:
10 times

What NBA teams has David Robinson played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1989-90 to 2002-03

David Robinson Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fane :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2009.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1998-99 with San Antonio Spurs
NBA Championship
2002-03 with San Antonio Spurs

All-Star Game:

10 times
1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2001

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
1994-95

Defensive Player of the Year - Once
1991-92

Scoring Leader - Once
1993-94

Rebounds Leader - Once
1990-91

Blocks Leader - Once
1991-92

All-NBA First Team - 4 times
1990-91, 1991-92, 1994-95, 1995-96

All-NBA Second Team - Twice
1993-94, 1997-98

All-NBA Third Team - 4 times
1989-90, 1992-93, 1999-00, 2000-01

All-Defensive First Team - 4 times
1990-91, 1991-92, 1994-95, 1995-96

All-Defensive Second Team - 4 times
1989-90, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1997-98

Rookie of the Year
1989-90

All-Rookie First Team
1989-90

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive Second Team
Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie First Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

Defensive Player of the Year
Blocks Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive Second Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA Third Team

David Robinson NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 987 10.6 2.5 1.4 3.0 21.1
Playoffs 123 10.6 2.3 1.2 2.5 18.1
Career Totals
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 987 10,497 2,441 1,388 2,954 20,790
Playoffs 123 1,301 280 151 312 2,221

David Robinson Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
1989-90 Spurs 82 12.0 2.0 1.7 3.9 24.3  
1990-91 Spurs 82 13.0 2.5 1.5 3.9 25.6  
1991-92 Spurs 68 12.2 2.7 2.3 4.5 23.2  
1992-93 Spurs 82 11.7 3.7 1.5 3.2 23.4  
1993-94 Spurs 80 10.7 4.8 1.7 3.3 29.8  
1994-95 Spurs 81 10.8 2.9 1.7 3.2 27.6  
1995-96 Spurs 82 12.2 3.0 1.4 3.3 25.0  
1996-97 Spurs 6 8.5 1.3 1.0 1.0 17.7  
1997-98 Spurs 73 10.6 2.7 0.9 2.6 21.6  
1998-99 Spurs 49 10.0 2.1 1.4 2.4 15.8  
1999-00 Spurs 80 9.6 1.8 1.2 2.3 17.8  
2000-01 Spurs 80 8.6 1.5 1.0 2.5 14.4  
2001-02 Spurs 78 8.3 1.2 1.1 1.8 12.2  
2002-03 Spurs 64 7.9 1.0 0.8 1.7 8.5  
Career: 987 10.6 2.5 1.4 3.0 21.1
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
1990 Spurs 10 12.0 2.3 1.1 4.0 24.3
1991 Spurs 4 13.5 2.0 1.5 3.8 25.8
1993 Spurs 10 12.6 4.0 1.0 3.6 23.1
1994 Spurs 4 10.0 3.5 0.8 2.5 20.0
1995 Spurs 15 12.1 3.1 1.5 2.6 25.3
1996 Spurs 10 10.1 2.4 1.5 2.5 23.6
1998 Spurs 9 14.1 2.6 1.2 3.3 19.4
1999 Spurs 17 9.9 2.5 1.6 2.4 15.6
2000 Spurs 4 13.8 2.5 1.8 3.0 23.5
2001 Spurs 13 11.8 1.7 1.3 2.4 16.6
2002 Spurs 4 5.8 1.3 0.8 0.8 4.5
2003 Spurs 23 6.6 0.9 0.8 1.3 7.8
Career: 123 10.6 2.3 1.2 2.5 18.1

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between David Robinson and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
David Robinson News
David Robinson Pictures
David Robinson at eBay