Shaquille O'Neal

NBA Players: Shaquille O'Neal Profile and Basic Stats

Shaquille O'Neal information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Shaquille O'Neal
Shaquille O'Neal
Position: Center
Jersey Number: 32 (Magic), 34 (Lakers), 32 (Heat, Suns), 33 (Cavaliers), 36 (Celtics)
Height: 7-1 / 2.16 mts
Weight: 325 lbs / 147.4 kg
Nickname: Shaq, The Diesel, MDE (Most Dominant Ever), The Big Aristotle, Superman
Born: March 06, 1972 in Newark, New Jersey, USA
High-School: Cole in San Antonio, Texas
College: Louisiana State University
Drafted: by the Orlando Magic with No. 1 overall pick in round 1 of the 1992 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
19
(17 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
4 Championships
All-Star:
15 times (played 12 times) - 3 MVP

What NBA teams has Shaquille O'Neal played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1992-93 to 1995-96
1996-97 to 2003-04
2004-05 to 2007-08
2007-08 to 2008-09

Shaquille O'Neal Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fane :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2016.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1999-00 with Los Angeles Lakers
NBA Championship
2000-01 with Los Angeles Lakers
NBA Championship
2001-02 with Los Angeles Lakers
NBA Championship
2005-06 with Miami Heat

All-Star Game:

15 times (played 12 times) - 3 MVP
1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997 (DNP), 1998, 2000 (MVP), 2001 (DNP), 2002 (DNP), 2003, 2004 (MVP), 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009 (MVP)

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
1999-00

Finals MVP - 3 times
1999-00, 2000-01, 2001-02

Scoring Leader - Twice
1994-95, 1999-00

All-NBA First Team - 8 times
1997-98, 1999-00, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06

All-NBA Second Team - Twice
1994-95, 1998-99

All-NBA Third Team - 4 times
1993-94, 1995-96, 1996-97, 2008-09

All-Defensive Second Team - 3 times
1999-00, 2000-01, 2002-03

Rookie of the Year
1992-93

All-Rookie First Team
1992-93

Awards and Honors by Year:

Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA Third Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Second Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team
Season MVP
Finals MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA First Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Third Team

Shaquille O'Neal NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 1,207 10.9 2.5 0.6 2.3 23.7
Playoffs 216 11.6 2.7 0.5 2.1 24.3
Career Totals
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 1,207 13,099 3,026 739 2,732 28,596
Playoffs 216 2,508 582 117 459 5,250

Shaquille O'Neal Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
1992-93 Magic 81 13.9 1.9 0.7 3.5 23.4  
1993-94 Magic 81 13.2 2.4 0.9 2.9 29.3  
1994-95 Magic 79 11.4 2.7 0.9 2.4 29.3  
1995-96 Magic 54 11.0 2.9 0.6 2.1 26.6  
1996-97 Lakers 51 12.5 3.1 0.9 2.9 26.2  
1997-98 Lakers 60 11.4 2.4 0.7 2.4 28.3  
1998-99 Lakers 49 10.7 2.3 0.7 1.7 26.3  
1999-00 Lakers 79 13.6 3.8 0.5 3.0 29.7  
2000-01 Lakers 74 12.7 3.7 0.6 2.8 28.7  
2001-02 Lakers 67 10.7 3.0 0.6 2.0 27.2  
2002-03 Lakers 67 11.1 3.1 0.6 2.4 27.5  
2003-04 Lakers 67 11.5 2.9 0.5 2.5 21.5  
2004-05 Heat 73 10.4 2.7 0.5 2.3 22.9  
2005-06 Heat 59 9.2 1.9 0.4 1.8 20.0  
2006-07 Heat 40 7.4 2.0 0.2 1.4 17.3  
2007-08 Total 61 9.1 1.5 0.5 1.4 13.6  
2007-08 33 7.8 1.4 0.6 1.6 14.2  
2007-08 28 10.6 1.7 0.5 1.2 12.9  
2008-09 Suns 75 8.4 1.7 0.7 1.4 17.8  
2009-10 Cavaliers 53 6.7 1.5 0.3 1.2 12.0  
2010-11 Celtics 37 4.8 0.7 0.4 1.1 9.2  
Career: 1,207 10.9 2.5 0.6 2.3 23.7
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
1994 Magic 3 13.3 2.3 0.7 3.0 20.7
1995 Magic 21 11.9 3.3 0.9 1.9 25.7
1996 Magic 12 10.0 4.6 0.8 1.3 25.8
1997 Lakers 9 10.6 3.2 0.6 1.9 26.9
1998 Lakers 13 10.2 2.9 0.5 2.6 30.5
1999 Lakers 8 11.6 2.3 0.9 2.9 26.6
2000 Lakers 23 15.4 3.1 0.6 2.4 30.7
2001 Lakers 16 15.4 3.2 0.4 2.4 30.4
2002 Lakers 19 12.6 2.8 0.5 2.5 28.5
2003 Lakers 12 14.8 3.7 0.6 2.8 27.0
2004 Lakers 22 13.2 2.5 0.3 2.8 21.5
2005 Heat 13 7.8 1.9 0.4 1.5 19.4
2006 Heat 23 9.8 1.7 0.5 1.5 18.4
2007 Heat 4 8.5 1.3 0.3 1.5 18.8
2008 Suns 5 9.2 1.0 1.0 2.6 15.2
2010 Cavaliers 11 5.5 1.4 0.2 1.2 11.5
2011 Celtics 2 0.0 0.5 0.5 0.0 1.0
Career: 216 11.6 2.7 0.5 2.1 24.3

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Shaquille O'Neal and other NBA stars

Shaquille O'Neal Posters

Related Links (external):
Shaquille O'Neal News
Shaquille O'Neal Pictures
Shaquille O'Neal Merchandise and Jerseys
Shaquille O'Neal Jerseys
Shaquille O'Neal at eBay
Shaquille O'Neal at Basketball World
Shaquille O'Neal Profile and stats with Lakers