Hakeem Olajuwon

NBA Players: Hakeem Olajuwon Profile and Basic Stats

Hakeem Olajuwon information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Position: Center
Jersey Number: 34 (Rockets, Raptors)
Height: 7-0 / 2.13 mts
Weight: 255 lbs / 115.7 kg
Nickname: The Dreem
Born: January 21, 1963 in Lagos, Nigeria
High-School: -
College: University of Houston
Drafted: by the Houston Rockets with No. 1 overall pick in round 1 of the 1984 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
18
(15 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
2 Championships
All-Star:
12 times

What NBA teams has Hakeem Olajuwon played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1984-85 to 2000-01

Hakeem Olajuwon Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fane :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2008.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1993-94 with Houston Rockets
NBA Championship
1994-95 with Houston Rockets

All-Star Game:

12 times
1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
1993-94

Finals MVP - Twice
1993-94, 1994-95

Defensive Player of the Year - Twice
1992-93, 1993-94

Rebounds Leader - Twice
1988-89, 1989-90

Blocks Leader - 3 times
1989-90, 1990-91, 1992-93

All-NBA First Team - 6 times
1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1996-97

All-NBA Second Team - 3 times
1985-86, 1989-90, 1995-96

All-NBA Third Team - 3 times
1990-91, 1994-95, 1998-99

All-Defensive First Team - 5 times
1986-87, 1987-88, 1989-90, 1992-93, 1993-94

All-Defensive Second Team - 4 times
1984-85, 1990-91, 1995-96, 1996-97

All-Rookie First Team
1984-85

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-Defensive Second Team
All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team

Rebounds Leader
Blocks Leader
All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

Blocks Leader
All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive Second Team

Defensive Player of the Year
Blocks Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

Defensive Player of the Year
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP
Finals MVP

All-NBA Third Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA Third Team

Hakeem Olajuwon NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 1,238 11.1 2.5 1.7 3.1 21.8
Playoffs 145 11.2 3.2 1.7 3.3 25.9
Career Totals
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 1,238 13,748 3,058 2,162 3,830 26,946
Playoffs 145 1,621 458 245 472 3,755

Hakeem Olajuwon Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
1984-85 Rockets 82 11.9 1.4 1.2 2.7 20.6  
1985-86 Rockets 68 11.5 2.0 2.0 3.4 23.5  
1986-87 Rockets 75 11.4 2.9 1.9 3.4 23.4  
1987-88 Rockets 79 12.1 2.1 2.1 2.7 22.8  
1988-89 Rockets 82 13.5 1.8 2.6 3.4 24.8  
1989-90 Rockets 82 14.0 2.9 2.1 4.6 24.3  
1990-91 Rockets 56 13.8 2.3 2.2 3.9 21.2  
1991-92 Rockets 70 12.1 2.2 1.8 4.3 21.6  
1992-93 Rockets 82 13.0 3.5 1.8 4.2 26.1  
1993-94 Rockets 80 11.9 3.6 1.6 3.7 27.3  
1994-95 Rockets 72 10.8 3.5 1.8 3.4 27.8  
1995-96 Rockets 72 10.9 3.6 1.6 2.9 26.9  
1996-97 Rockets 78 9.2 3.0 1.5 2.2 23.2  
1997-98 Rockets 47 9.8 3.0 1.8 2.0 16.4  
1998-99 Rockets 50 9.6 1.8 1.6 2.5 18.9  
1999-00 Rockets 44 6.2 1.4 0.9 1.6 10.3  
2000-01 Rockets 58 7.4 1.2 1.2 1.5 11.9  
2001-02 Raptors 61 6.0 1.1 1.2 1.5 7.1  
Career: 1,238 11.1 2.5 1.7 3.1 21.8
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
1985 Rockets 5 13.0 1.4 1.4 2.6 21.2
1986 Rockets 20 11.8 2.0 2.0 3.5 26.9
1987 Rockets 10 11.3 2.5 1.3 4.3 29.2
1988 Rockets 4 16.8 1.8 2.3 2.8 37.5
1989 Rockets 4 13.0 3.0 2.5 2.8 25.3
1990 Rockets 4 11.5 2.0 2.5 5.8 18.5
1991 Rockets 3 14.7 2.0 1.3 2.7 22.0
1993 Rockets 12 14.0 4.8 1.8 4.9 25.7
1994 Rockets 23 11.0 4.3 1.7 4.0 28.9
1995 Rockets 22 10.3 4.5 1.2 2.8 33.0
1996 Rockets 8 9.1 3.9 1.9 2.1 22.4
1997 Rockets 16 10.9 3.4 2.1 2.6 23.1
1998 Rockets 5 10.8 2.4 1.0 3.2 20.4
1999 Rockets 4 7.3 0.5 1.3 0.8 13.3
2002 Raptors 5 3.8 0.4 1.4 0.8 5.6
Career: 145 11.2 3.2 1.7 3.3 25.9

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Hakeem Olajuwon and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
Hakeem Olajuwon News
Hakeem Olajuwon Pictures
Hakeem Olajuwon at eBay