Advertisement

George Mikan

NBA Players: George Mikan Profile and Basic Stats

George Mikan information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Position: Center
Jersey Number: 99 (Lakers)
Height: 6-10 / 2.08 mts
Weight: 245 lbs / 111.1 kg
Nickname: Mr. Basketball
Born: June 18, 1924 in Joliet, Illinois, USA
High-School: Archbishop Quigley Preparatory Seminary in Chicago, Illinois
College: DePaul University
Drafted: -
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
7
(7 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
5 Championships
All-Star:
4 times - 1 MVP

What NBA teams has George Mikan played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1948-49 to 1953-54

George Mikan Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 1959.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1948-49 with Minneapolis Lakers
NBA Championship
1949-50 with Minneapolis Lakers
NBA Championship
1951-52 with Minneapolis Lakers
NBA Championship
1952-53 with Minneapolis Lakers
NBA Championship
1953-54 with Minneapolis Lakers

All-Star Game:

4 times - 1 MVP
1951, 1952, 1953 (MVP), 1954

Awards and Honors by Type:

Scoring Leader - 3 times
1948-49, 1949-50, 1950-51

Rebounds Leader - Once
1952-53

All-NBA First Team - 6 times
1948-49, 1949-50, 1950-51, 1951-52, 1952-53, 1953-54

Awards and Honors by Year:

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

Advertisement

George Mikan NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 439 23.1 13.4 2.8 - -
Playoffs 70 24.0 13.9 2.2 - -
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 439 10,156 4,167 1,245 - -
Playoffs 70 1,680 665 155 - -

George Mikan Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1948-49 Lakers 60 28.3 - 3.6 - -  
1949-50 Lakers 68 27.4 - 2.9 - -  
1950-51 Lakers 68 28.4 14.1 3.1 - -  
1951-52 Lakers 64 23.8 13.5 3.0 - -  
1952-53 Lakers 70 20.6 14.4 2.9 - -  
1953-54 Lakers 72 18.1 14.3 2.4 - -  
1955-56 Lakers 37 10.5 8.3 1.4 - -  
Career: 439 23.1 13.4 2.8 - -
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1949 Lakers 10 30.3 - 2.1 - -
1950 Lakers 12 31.3 - 3.0 - -
1951 Lakers 7 24.0 10.6 1.3 - -
1952 Lakers 13 23.6 15.9 2.8 - -
1953 Lakers 12 19.8 15.4 1.9 - -
1954 Lakers 13 19.4 13.2 1.9 - -
1956 Lakers 3 12.0 9.3 1.7 - -
Career: 70 24.0 13.9 2.2 - -

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between George Mikan and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
George Mikan News
George Mikan Pictures
George Mikan at eBay

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement