Michael Jordan

NBA Players: Michael Jordan Profile and Basic Stats

Michael Jordan information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Michael Jordan
Michael Jordan
Position: Shooting Guard / Small Forward
Jersey Number: 23 (Bulls), 45 (Bulls), 23 (Wizards)
Height: 6-6 / 1.98 mts
Weight: 216 lbs / 98.0 kg
Nickname: Air Jordan, His Airness, MJ
Born: February 17, 1963 in Brooklyn, New York, USA
High-School: Emsley A. Laney in Wilmington, North Carolina
College: University of North Carolina
Drafted: by the Chicago Bulls with No. 3 overall pick in round 1 of the 1984 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
15
(13 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
6 Championships
All-Star:
14 times (played 13 times) - 3 MVP

What NBA teams has Michael Jordan played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1984-85 to 1992-93
1994-95 to 1997-98
2001-02 to 2002-03

Michael Jordan Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fane :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2009.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1990-91 with Chicago Bulls
NBA Championship
1991-92 with Chicago Bulls
NBA Championship
1992-93 with Chicago Bulls
NBA Championship
1995-96 with Chicago Bulls
NBA Championship
1996-97 with Chicago Bulls
NBA Championship
1997-98 with Chicago Bulls

All-Star Game:

14 times (played 13 times) - 3 MVP
1985, 1986 (DNP), 1987, 1988 (MVP), 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996 (MVP), 1997, 1998 (MVP), 2002, 2003

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - 5 times
1987-88, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1995-96, 1997-98

Finals MVP - 6 times
1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98

Defensive Player of the Year - Once
1987-88

Scoring Leader - 10 times
1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98

Steals Leader - 3 times
1987-88, 1989-90, 1992-93

All-NBA First Team - 10 times
1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98

All-NBA Second Team - Once
1984-85

All-Defensive First Team - 9 times
1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98

Rookie of the Year
1984-85

All-Rookie First Team
1984-85

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-NBA Second Team
Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie First Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team

Defensive Player of the Year
Scoring Leader
Steals Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

Scoring Leader
Steals Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP
Finals MVP

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP
Finals MVP

Scoring Leader
Steals Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Finals MVP

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP
Finals MVP

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Finals MVP

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP
Finals MVP

Michael Jordan NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 1,072 6.2 5.3 2.3 0.8 30.1
Playoffs 179 6.4 5.7 2.1 0.9 33.4
Career Totals
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 1,072 6,672 5,633 2,514 893 32,292
Playoffs 179 1,152 1,022 376 158 5,987

Michael Jordan Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
1984-85 Bulls 82 6.5 5.9 2.4 0.8 28.2  
1985-86 Bulls 18 3.6 2.9 2.1 1.2 22.7  
1986-87 Bulls 82 5.2 4.6 2.9 1.5 37.1  
1987-88 Bulls 82 5.5 5.9 3.2 1.6 35.0  
1988-89 Bulls 81 8.0 8.0 2.9 0.8 32.5  
1989-90 Bulls 82 6.9 6.3 2.8 0.7 33.6  
1990-91 Bulls 82 6.0 5.5 2.7 1.0 31.5  
1991-92 Bulls 80 6.4 6.1 2.3 0.9 30.1  
1992-93 Bulls 78 6.7 5.5 2.8 0.8 32.6  
1994-95 Bulls 17 6.9 5.3 1.8 0.8 26.9  
1995-96 Bulls 82 6.6 4.3 2.2 0.5 30.4  
1996-97 Bulls 82 5.9 4.3 1.7 0.5 29.6  
1997-98 Bulls 82 5.8 3.5 1.7 0.5 28.7  
2001-02 Wizards 60 5.7 5.2 1.4 0.4 22.9  
2002-03 Wizards 82 6.1 3.8 1.5 0.5 20.0  
Career: 1,072 6.2 5.3 2.3 0.8 30.1
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
1985 Bulls 4 5.8 8.5 2.8 1.0 29.3
1986 Bulls 3 6.3 5.7 2.3 1.3 43.7
1987 Bulls 3 7.0 6.0 2.0 2.3 35.7
1988 Bulls 10 7.1 4.7 2.4 1.1 36.3
1989 Bulls 17 7.0 7.6 2.5 0.8 34.8
1990 Bulls 16 7.2 6.8 2.8 0.9 36.7
1991 Bulls 17 6.4 8.4 2.4 1.4 31.1
1992 Bulls 22 6.2 5.8 2.0 0.7 34.5
1993 Bulls 19 6.7 6.0 2.1 0.9 35.1
1995 Bulls 10 6.5 4.5 2.3 1.4 31.5
1996 Bulls 18 4.9 4.1 1.8 0.3 30.7
1997 Bulls 19 7.9 4.8 1.6 0.9 31.1
1998 Bulls 21 5.1 3.5 1.5 0.6 32.4
Career: 179 6.4 5.7 2.1 0.9 33.4

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
Michael Jordan Shoes

Links:
Comparison between Michael Jordan and other NBA stars

Michael Jordan Posters

Related Links (external):
Michael Jordan News
Michael Jordan Pictures
Michael Jordan Merchandise and Jerseys
Michael Jordan Jerseys
Michael Jordan at eBay
Michael Jordan at Basketball World
Website about Michael Jordan