Advertisement

Tim Duncan

NBA Players: Tim Duncan Profile and Basic Stats

Tim Duncan information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Tim Duncan
Tim Duncan
Position: Power Forward / Center
Jersey Number: 21 (Spurs)
Height: 6-11 / 2.11 mts
Weight: 255 lbs / 115.7 kg
Nickname: The Big Fundamental
Born: April 25, 1976 in St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands
High-School: Saint Dunstan's Episcopal in Saint Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands
College: Wake Forest University
Drafted: by the San Antonio Spurs with No. 1 overall pick in round 1 of the 1997 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
19
(18 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
5 Championships
All-Star:
15 times - 1 MVP

What NBA teams has Tim Duncan played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1997-98 to 2015-16

Tim Duncan Profile, All the Information:

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1998-99 with San Antonio Spurs
NBA Championship
2002-03 with San Antonio Spurs
NBA Championship
2004-05 with San Antonio Spurs
NBA Championship
2006-07 with San Antonio Spurs
NBA Championship
2013-14 with San Antonio Spurs

All-Star Game:

15 times - 1 MVP
1998, 2000 (MVP), 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Twice
2001-02, 2002-03

Finals MVP - 3 times
1998-99, 2002-03, 2004-05

All-NBA First Team - 10 times
1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2006-07, 2012-13

All-NBA Second Team - 3 times
2005-06, 2007-08, 2008-09

All-NBA Third Team - Twice
2009-10, 2014-15

All-Defensive First Team - 8 times
1998-99, 1999-00, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2004-05, 2006-07, 2007-08

All-Defensive Second Team - 7 times
1997-98, 2003-04, 2005-06, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2012-13, 2014-15

Rookie of the Year
1997-98

All-Rookie First Team
1997-98

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team
Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP
Finals MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive Second Team

Advertisement

Tim Duncan NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,392 19.0 10.8 3.0 0.7 2.2
Playoffs 251 20.6 11.4 3.0 0.7 2.3
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,392 26,496 15,091 4,225 1,025 3,020
Playoffs 251 5,172 2,859 764 168 568

Tim Duncan Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1997-98 Spurs 82 21.1 11.9 2.7 0.7 2.5  
1998-99 Spurs 50 21.7 11.4 2.4 0.9 2.5  
1999-00 Spurs 74 23.2 12.4 3.2 0.9 2.2  
2000-01 Spurs 82 22.2 12.2 3.0 0.9 2.3  
2001-02 Spurs 82 25.5 12.7 3.7 0.7 2.5  
2002-03 Spurs 81 23.3 12.9 3.9 0.7 2.9  
2003-04 Spurs 69 22.3 12.4 3.1 0.9 2.7  
2004-05 Spurs 66 20.3 11.1 2.7 0.7 2.6  
2005-06 Spurs 80 18.6 11.0 3.2 0.9 2.0  
2006-07 Spurs 80 20.0 10.6 3.4 0.8 2.4  
2007-08 Spurs 78 19.3 11.3 2.8 0.7 1.9  
2008-09 Spurs 75 19.3 10.7 3.5 0.5 1.7  
2009-10 Spurs 78 17.9 10.1 3.2 0.6 1.5  
2010-11 Spurs 76 13.4 8.9 2.7 0.7 1.9  
2011-12 Spurs 58 15.4 9.0 2.3 0.7 1.5  
2012-13 Spurs 69 17.8 9.9 2.7 0.7 2.7  
2013-14 Spurs 74 15.1 9.7 3.0 0.6 1.9  
2014-15 Spurs 77 13.9 9.1 3.0 0.8 2.0  
2015-16 Spurs 61 8.6 7.3 2.7 0.8 1.3  
Career: 1,392 19.0 10.8 3.0 0.7 2.2
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1998 Spurs 9 20.7 9.0 1.9 0.6 2.6
1999 Spurs 17 23.2 11.5 2.8 0.8 2.6
2001 Spurs 13 24.4 14.5 3.8 1.1 2.7
2002 Spurs 9 27.6 14.4 5.0 0.7 4.3
2003 Spurs 24 24.7 15.4 5.3 0.6 3.3
2004 Spurs 10 22.1 11.3 3.2 0.8 2.0
2005 Spurs 23 23.6 12.4 2.7 0.3 2.3
2006 Spurs 13 25.8 10.5 3.3 0.8 1.9
2007 Spurs 20 22.2 11.5 3.3 0.7 3.1
2008 Spurs 17 20.2 14.5 3.3 0.9 2.1
2009 Spurs 5 19.8 8.0 3.2 0.6 1.2
2010 Spurs 10 19.0 9.9 2.6 0.8 1.7
2011 Spurs 6 12.7 10.5 2.7 0.5 2.5
2012 Spurs 14 17.4 9.4 2.8 0.7 2.1
2013 Spurs 21 18.1 10.2 1.9 0.9 1.6
2014 Spurs 23 16.3 9.2 2.0 0.3 1.3
2015 Spurs 7 17.9 11.1 3.3 1.3 1.4
2016 Spurs 10 5.9 4.8 1.4 0.2 1.3
Career: 251 20.6 11.4 3.0 0.7 2.3

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
Tim Duncan Shoes

Links:
Comparison between Tim Duncan and other NBA stars

Tim Duncan Posters

Related Links (external):
Tim Duncan News
Tim Duncan Pictures
Tim Duncan Merchandise and Jerseys
Tim Duncan Jerseys
Tim Duncan at eBay

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement