Advertisement

Bob Cousy

NBA Players: Bob Cousy Profile and Basic Stats

Bob Cousy information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Position: Guard
Jersey Number: 14 (Celtics), 19 (Royals)
Height: 6-1 / 1.85 mts
Weight: 175 lbs / 79.4 kg
Nickname: Cooz, The Houdini of the Hardwood, Mr. Basketball
Born: August 09, 1928 in New York, New York, USA
High-School: Andrew Jackson in Cambria Heights, New York
College: College of the Holy Cross
Drafted: by the Tri-Cities Blackhawks with No. 3 overall pick in round 1 of the 1950 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
14
(13 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
6 Championships
All-Star:
13 times - 2 MVP

What NBA teams has Bob Cousy played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1950-51 to 1962-63

Bob Cousy Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 1971.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1956-57 with Boston Celtics
NBA Championship
1958-59 with Boston Celtics
NBA Championship
1959-60 with Boston Celtics
NBA Championship
1960-61 with Boston Celtics
NBA Championship
1961-62 with Boston Celtics
NBA Championship
1962-63 with Boston Celtics

All-Star Game:

13 times - 2 MVP
1951, 1952, 1953, 1954 (MVP), 1955, 1956, 1957 (MVP), 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
1956-57

Assists Leader - 8 times
1952-53, 1953-54, 1954-55, 1955-56, 1956-57, 1957-58, 1958-59, 1959-60

All-NBA First Team - 10 times
1951-52, 1952-53, 1953-54, 1954-55, 1955-56, 1956-57, 1957-58, 1958-59, 1959-60, 1960-61

All-NBA Second Team - Twice
1961-62, 1962-63

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-NBA First Team

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Second Team

Advertisement

Bob Cousy NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 924 18.4 5.2 7.5 - -
Playoffs 109 18.5 5.0 8.6 - -
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 924 16,960 4,786 6,955 - -
Playoffs 109 2,018 546 937 - -

Bob Cousy Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1950-51 Celtics 69 15.6 6.9 4.9 - -  
1951-52 Celtics 66 21.7 6.4 6.7 - -  
1952-53 Celtics 71 19.8 6.3 7.7 - -  
1953-54 Celtics 72 19.2 5.5 7.2 - -  
1954-55 Celtics 71 21.2 6.0 7.8 - -  
1955-56 Celtics 72 18.8 6.8 8.9 - -  
1956-57 Celtics 64 20.6 4.8 7.5 - -  
1957-58 Celtics 65 18.0 5.0 7.1 - -  
1958-59 Celtics 65 20.0 5.5 8.6 - -  
1959-60 Celtics 75 19.4 4.7 9.5 - -  
1960-61 Celtics 76 18.1 4.4 7.7 - -  
1961-62 Celtics 75 15.7 3.5 7.8 - -  
1962-63 Celtics 76 13.2 2.5 6.8 - -  
1969-70 Royals 7 0.7 0.7 1.4 - -  
Career: 924 18.4 5.2 7.5 - -
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1951 Celtics 2 14.0 7.5 6.0 - -
1952 Celtics 3 31.0 4.0 6.3 - -
1953 Celtics 6 25.5 4.2 6.2 - -
1954 Celtics 6 21.0 5.3 6.3 - -
1955 Celtics 7 21.7 6.1 9.3 - -
1956 Celtics 3 26.3 8.0 8.7 - -
1957 Celtics 10 20.2 6.1 9.3 - -
1958 Celtics 11 18.0 6.5 7.5 - -
1959 Celtics 11 19.5 6.9 10.8 - -
1960 Celtics 13 15.3 3.7 8.9 - -
1961 Celtics 10 16.7 4.3 9.1 - -
1962 Celtics 14 16.0 4.6 8.8 - -
1963 Celtics 13 14.1 2.5 8.9 - -
Career: 109 18.5 5.0 8.6 - -

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Bob Cousy and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
Bob Cousy News
Bob Cousy Pictures
Bob Cousy at eBay

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement