Advertisement

Tiny Archibald

NBA Players: Tiny Archibald Profile and Basic Stats

Tiny Archibald information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Full Name: Nathaniel Archibald
Position: Guard
Jersey Number: 10 (Royals, Kings), 1 (Kings, Nets), 7 (Celtics, Bucks)
Height: 6-1 / 1.85 mts
Weight: 150 lbs / 68.0 kg
Nickname: Nate, Tiny
Born: September 02, 1948 in New York, New York, USA
High-School: DeWitt Clinton in Bronx, New York
College: University of Texas at El Paso
Drafted: by the Cincinnati Royals with No. 19 overall pick in round 2 of the 1970 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
13
(5 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
1 Championship
All-Star:
6 times - 1 MVP

What NBA teams has Tiny Archibald played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1970-71 to 1971-72
1972-73 to 1974-75
1978-79 to 1982-83

Tiny Archibald Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 1991.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1980-81 with Boston Celtics

All-Star Game:

6 times - 1 MVP
1973, 1975, 1976, 1980, 1981 (MVP), 1982

Awards and Honors by Type:

Scoring Leader - Once
1972-73

Assists Leader - Once
1972-73

All-NBA First Team - 3 times
1972-73, 1974-75, 1975-76

All-NBA Second Team - Twice
1971-72, 1980-81

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-NBA Second Team

Scoring Leader
Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Second Team

Advertisement

Tiny Archibald NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 876 18.8 2.3 7.4 1.1 0.1
Playoffs 47 14.2 1.6 6.5 0.7 0.0
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 876 16,481 2,046 6,476 719 81
Playoffs 47 667 77 306 34 2

Tiny Archibald Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1970-71 Royals 82 16.0 3.0 5.5 - -  
1971-72 Royals 76 28.2 2.9 9.2 - -  
1972-73 Kings 80 34.0 2.8 11.4 - -  
1973-74 Kings 35 17.6 2.4 7.6 1.6 0.2  
1974-75 Kings 82 26.5 2.7 6.8 1.5 0.1  
1975-76 Kings 78 24.8 2.7 7.9 1.6 0.2  
1976-77 Nets 34 20.5 2.4 7.5 1.7 0.3  
1978-79 Celtics 69 11.0 1.5 4.7 0.8 0.1  
1979-80 Celtics 80 14.1 2.5 8.4 1.3 0.1  
1980-81 Celtics 80 13.8 2.2 7.7 0.9 0.2  
1981-82 Celtics 68 12.6 1.7 8.0 0.8 0.0  
1982-83 Celtics 66 10.5 1.4 6.2 0.6 0.1  
1983-84 Bucks 46 7.4 1.7 3.5 0.7 0.0  
Career: 876 18.8 2.3 7.4 1.1 0.1
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1975 Kings 6 20.2 1.8 5.3 0.7 0.0
1980 Celtics 9 14.2 1.2 7.9 1.1 0.0
1981 Celtics 17 15.6 1.6 6.3 0.8 0.0
1982 Celtics 8 10.6 2.1 6.5 0.6 0.3
1983 Celtics 7 9.6 1.4 6.3 0.3 0.0
Career: 47 14.2 1.6 6.5 0.7 0.0

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Tiny Archibald and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
Tiny Archibald News
Tiny Archibald Pictures
Tiny Archibald at eBay

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement